WUNRN

http://www.wunrn.com

 

UN SPECIAL RAPPORTEURS, INDEPENDENT EXPERTS +

SPECIAL PROCEDURES OF THE UNITED NATIONS

 

UNDATED LIST

 

http://www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/chr/special/themes.htm

 

 

Countries      Issues      International Law      Human Rights Bodies      About OHCHR

 


Special Procedures assumed by the Human Rights Council

Thematic Mandates

1 May 2008

Title / Mandate

Mandate established

Mandate extended

Name & country of origin
of the mandate-holder(s)

in

by

in

by

Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living

2000

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2000/9

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/27 (for 3 years)

Ms. Raquel ROLNIK ( Brazil)

Working Group on people of African descent

2002

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2002/68

2003

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2003/30
(for 3 years)

Chairperson-Rapporteur :

  • Mr. Peter Lesa KASANDA ( Zambia)
  • Mr. Joe FRANS
    ( Sweden)
    Mr. George N. JABBOUR ( Syrian Arab Republic)
  • Ms. Irina ZLATESCU
    ( Romania)
  • Mr. Milton NETTLEFORD( Jamaica)

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention

1991

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1991/42

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/4
(for 3 years)

Chairperson-Rapporteur :

  • Ms. Manuela Carmena CASTRILLO ( Spain)
  • Mr. Seyyed Mohammad HASHEMI
    (Islamic Republic of Iran)
  • Mr. Malick El Hadji SOW ( Senegal)
  • Mr. Aslan ABASHIDZE ( Russia)
  • Mr. Roberto GARRETON ( Chile)

Special Rapporteur on the sale of children, child prostitution and child pornography

1990

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1990/68

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/13
(for 3 years)

Ms. Najat Míjid MAALA ( Morocco)

Special Rapporteur on the right to education

1998

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1998/33

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2004/25
(for 3 years)

Mr. Vernor MU—OZ VILLALOBOS ( Costa Rica)

Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary Disappearances

1980

Commission on Human Rights resolution 20 (XXXVI)

2007

Human Rights Council resolution
7/12
(for 3 years)

Chairperson-Rapporteur :

  • Mr. Santiago CORCUERA CABEZUT ( Mexico)
  • Mr. Jeremy SARKIN ( South Africa)
  • Mr. Darko G÷TTLICHER ( Croatia )
  • Mr. Saeed Rajaee KHORASANI (Islamic Republic of Iran)
  • Mr. Stephen J. TOOPE ( Canada)

Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executions

1982

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1982/35

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2004/37
(for 3 years)

Mr. Philip ALSTON ( Australia)

Independent Expert on the question of human rights and extreme poverty

1998

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1998/25

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2004/23
(for 2 years)

Ms. Maria Magdalena SEPULVEDA ( Chile)

Special Rapporteur on the right to food

2000

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2000/10

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/2
(for 3 years)

Mr. Olivier de SCHUTTER ( Belgium)

Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

1993

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1993/45

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/36 (for 3 years)

Mr. Ambeyi LIGABO ( Kenya)

Special Rapporteur on freedom of religion or belief

1986

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1986/20

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/37
(for 3 years)

Ms. Asma JAHANGIR
( Pakistan )

Special Rapporteur on the right of everyone to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health

2002

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2002/31
(for 3 years)

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/29

(for 3 years)

Mr. Paul HUNT ( New Zealand)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

2000

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2000/61

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/8
(for 3 years)

Ms. Margaret SEKAGGYA ( Uganda)

Special Rapporteur on the independence of judges and lawyers

1994

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1994/41

2003

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2003/43
(for 3 years)

Mr. Leandro DESPOUY
( Argentina)

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights and fundamental freedoms of indigenous people

2001

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2001/57

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/12
(for 3 years)

Mr. James ANAYA ( United States of America)

Representative of the Secretary-General on the human rights of internally displaced persons

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution
2004/55
(for 2 years)

2007 

Human Rights Council resolution 6/32

(for 3 years) 

Mr. Walter Kšlin ( Switzerland)

Working Group on the use of mercenaries as a means of impeding the exercise of the right of peoples to self-determination

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2005/2
(for 3 years)

2008 

Human Rights Council resolution 7/21

(for 3 years)

  • Mr. Josť G”MEZ DEL PRADO ( Spain)
  • Ms. Najat AL-HAJJAJI (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
  • Ms. Amada BENAVIDES DE P…REZ ( Colombia)
  • Mr. Alexander Ivanovich NIKITIN
    ( Russian Federation)
  • Ms. Shaista SHAMEEM ( Fiji)

Special Rapporteur on the human rights of migrants

1999

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1999/44

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2005/47
(for 3 years)

Mr. Jorge A. BUSTAMANTE ( Mexico)

Independent Expert on minority issues

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution
2005/79

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/6

(for 3 years)

Ms. Gay MCDOUGALL
( United States of America)

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance

1993

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1993/20

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/34
(for 3 years)

Mr. Doudou DI»NE ( Senegal)

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and consequences

2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/14

Ms. Gulnara SHAHINIAN ( Armenia)

Independent Expert on human rights and international solidarity

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution
2005/55
(for 3 years)

2008 

Human Rights Council resolution 7/5

(for 3 years)

Mr. Rudi Muhammad RIZKI
( Indonesia)

Independent expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights

2000

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2000/82

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/4
(for 3 years)

Mr. Cephas LUMINA

Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of human rights while countering terrorism

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution
2005/80
(for 3 years)

 2007

Human Rights Council resolution 6/28

(for 3 years)

Mr. Martin SCHEININ ( Finland)

Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

1985

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1985/33

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2004/41
(for 3 years)

Mr. Manfred Nowak ( Austria)

Special Rapporteur on the adverse effects of the illicit movement and dumping of toxic and dangerous products and wasteson the enjoyment of human rights

1995

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1995/81

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2004/17
(for 3 years)

Mr. Okechukwu IBEANU
( Nigeria)

Special Rapporteur on trafficking in persons, especially in women and children

2004

Commission on Human Rights resolution
2004/110
(for 3 years)

Ms. Sigma HUDA ( Bangladesh)

Special Representative of the SG on human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises

2005

Commission on Human Rights resolution 2005/69
(for 2 years)

Mr. John Ruggie ( United States of America)

Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences

1994

Commission on Human Rights resolution 1994/45

2008

Human Rights Council resolution 7/24
(for 3 years)

Ms. Yakin ERT‹RK ( Turkey)

 





================================================================
To leave the list, send your request by email to: wunrn_listserve-request@lists.wunrn.com. Thank you.