WUNRN
Important: First click website Link
to access subsite references.
Scroll down to: Names of Potential Candidates for the
CEDAW Committee Proposed
by States Parties.
|
The Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women is composed of 23 experts of high moral standing and competence in the field covered by the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women. Nominations for membership on the Committee may be made by States parties to the Convention, in accordance with article 17 of the Convention. The article states that “the experts shall be elected by State parties for a term of four years and shall serve in their personal capacity, consideration being given to equitable geographic distribution and to the representation of the different forms of civilization as well as the principal legal systems”.
The fifteenth meeting of States parties to the Convention will take place in New York on 30 July 2008. States parties will elect eleven Members of the Committee to fill the vacancies that will expire on 31 December 2008. Nominations are due by 30 April 2008.
The current members of the Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination
against Women and their term of office
(as of 1 March 2008)* :
Name |
Nationality |
Term
expires |
31.12.2010
|
||
31.12.2008 |
||
31.12.2010
|
||
31.12.2010
|
||
31.12.2010
|
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2010 |
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2008
|
||
31.12.2008
|
The nominations and biographical data, preferably in accordance to the attached form should be submitted to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland and in electronic version to jconnors@ohchr.org, copy to stolainimolatte@ohchr.org.
LIST OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED
BY
STATES PARTIES
by 30 April 2008
Please click on candidates’ name to access the advance unedited versions of
their CV
Name |
Country
of nationality |
Fadheela
Al-Mahroos |
Bahrain |
Nicole
Ameline |
France |
Magalys
Arocha Domínguez |
Cuba |
Marie
Thérèse Avemeka |
Republic
of Congo |
Violet
Tsisiga Awori |
Kenya |
Barbara
Evelyn Bailey |
Jamaica |
Mercedes
Barquet Montané |
Mexico |
Niklas
Bruun |
Finland |
Fahima
Charafeddine |
Lebanon |
Mary
Shanthi Dairiam |
Malaysia |
Indira
Jaising |
India |
Madina
Jarbussynova |
Kazakhstan |
Latifa
Jbabdi |
Morocco |
Soledad
Murillo de la Vega |
Spain |
Marie-Christine
Ntagwirumugara |
Burundi |
Silvia
Pimentel |
Brazil |
Victoria
Popescu |
Romania |
Zohra
Rasekh |
Afghanistan |
Xiaoqaio
Zou |
China |
LIST OF CANDIDATES NOMINATED
BY
STATES PARTIES
(after 30 April 2008)
Name |
Country
of nationality |
Sajida
Abdulvahabova |
Azerbaijan |
Anne-Marie
Coriolan |
Haiti |
================================================================
To leave the list, send your request by email to:
wunrn_listserve-request@lists.wunrn.com. Thank you.